What’s on: April/May

Ellesmere Port, 18-21 April

Ellesmere Port, 18-21 April - Credit: Archant

What’s on around the Cut

APRIL EVENTS

Until 29 Apr Cheshire: Rob Pointon painting exhibition at the National Waterways Museum, Ellesmere Port canalrivertrust.org.uk/events

Until 29 Apr Cheshire: Port Arts Festival, plus Then and Now exhibition at the National Waterways Museum, Ellesmere Port canalrivertrust.org.uk/events

Until 18 May London: A child’s Garden of Verse at the Puppet Barge puppetbarge.com

6 Apr-4 May Cheshire: Canal art at Audlem Mill info@audlemmill.co.uk

7-21 Northants: Easter Egg hunts at Stoke Bruerne Canal Museum louise.stockwin@canalrivertrust.org.uk

12-21 Glos: WRG canal camp at Ham Hill Lock and Bowbridge Lock enquiries@wrg.org.uk

12-27 W Mids: The Black Country Living Museum goes green bclm.com/bookings

17 Thu Cheshire: Boat trip to Chester from the National Waterways Museum, Ellesmere Port, 9am-6pm, book on 0151 355 5017

17 Thu Cheshire: Creative writing at the National Waterways Museum, 1pm 0151 355 5017

18-19 Cheshire: Anderton Boat Lift Top of the World Tours 01606 786 777

18-20 Leics: Easter Boat Show at Foxton Locks Canal Museum, 10am-6pm 0116 2792 657

18-20 London: St Pancras Cruising Club Easter cruise to Hanwell 07850 753633: theoldmainline@fastmail.fm

18-21 Cheshire: Easter boat gathering, plus sociable crochet and Waterways craft group at the National Waterways Museum, Ellesmere Port canalrivertrust.org.uk/events

18-21 W Sussex: Easter Bunny trips from Loxwood 01403 752403 weyandarun.co.uk

18-21 Warwicks: Floating market at Alvecote, 10am-6pm canaltraders.org.uk

18-21 Glos: Gloucester Quays Garden Party, 10am-5pm

18-21 Leics: The Cheese Boat is at Foxton Locks thecheeseboat.co.uk

18-21 Staffs: The Borders Cheese boat is at the Hollybush Inn, Denford bcc1.vortext.org

Most Read

18-27 Notts: Open days at Sawley Marina 0115 9077 400

19 Sat Derbys: Easter Bunny cruises from Hollingwood 01246 551035

19 Sat Notts: Boat trips from Shireoaks 01246 477569 chesterfield-canal-trust.org.uk

19-20 Yorks: Easter craft market at Standedge Tunnel, 11am-4pm canalrivertrust.org.uk

19-20 Glos: Tewkesbury Town and Riverside Charity Weekend hope29@talktalk.net

19-21 W Mids: Tipton Real Ale Festival at Coronation Gardens and Fountain Inn 07889 962638 ann.onthecut@virginmedia.com

19-21 Glos: Easter Tea Cruise from Gloucester Waterways Museum, Llanthony Warehouse, Gloucester Docks. 2-3.30pm 01452 318200

19-21 London: Easter Bunny boat trips along the Regent’s Canal hiddendepthscanalcruises.co.uk

20 Sun Staffs: Spring Cruise & meal at Great Haywood colin.cartwright@btinternet.com

20-21 Notts: Boat trips from Worksop 01246 477569 hughhenshall@chesterfield-canal-trust.org.uk

20-21 Derbys: Boat trips from Tapton Lock 01246 551035

21 Mon W Mids: Taking IWA Forward with Les Etheridge, 7.15pm at Coombeswood Canal Trust, Hawne Basin, Hereward Rise, Halesowen 01299 832 593

20-21 Cheshire: Anderton Boat Lift Top of the World Tours 01606 786 777

22 Tue Derbys: Talk on the History of the Derwent Valley, 8pm at 49 Derby Road, Borrowash, Derby

23 Wed Bucks: London’s More Important River, 8pm at Little Chalfont Village Hall, Cokes Lane, Little Chalfont waterways.org.uk/Chiltern

23 Wed Northants: St George Day celebrations at Stoke Bruerne Canal Museum, 11am-3.30pm Louise.Stockwin@canalrivertrust.org.uk

23 Wed Yorks: St George and the Dragon celebrations at Standedge Tunnel canalrivertrust.org.uk

23 Wed Derbys: St George’s Day cruise from Tapton Lock 01246 551035

23 Wed Suffolk: Work party on the River Gipping, 9am-3.30pm restoration@rivergippingtrust.org.uk

24 Thu Cheshire: Creative writing at the National Waterways Museum, 1pm 0151 355 5017

26 Sat Cheshire: Anderton Boat Lift Top of the World Tours 01606 786 777

26 Sat Notts: Boat trip from Shireoaks to Kiveton Park 01246 477569 hughhenshall@chesterfield-canal-trust.org.uk

26 Sat Cheshire: Rock the Dock at the National Waterways Museum, Ellesmere Port, 2-8pm canalrivertrust.org.uk/events

26 Sat G Man: Work party at Bridge 6, Alfred Street, Hyde, 10am-4pm chairman@manchester-iwa.co.uk

26-27 Staffs: The Borders Cheese boat is at Great Haywood bcc1.vortext.org

27 Sun Derbys: Boat trips from Tapton Lock 01246 551035

27 Sun Cheshire: Venetian Marina open day, 10am-4pm 01270 528251 abby@venetianmarina.co.uk

27 Sun Northants: Northampton Arm work party, 10am-2pm geoff.wood@waterways.org.uk

28 Mon Bucks: Tooleys Boatyard – past & present, 7.45 pm at The Milton Keynes Village Pavilion, Worrelle Avenue, Middleton, book in advance rodneyevans48@gmail.com

29 Tue Derbys: Troupers, 7pm at Wheatley Lane, Ben Rhydding Ilkley mikron.org.uk

30 Wed Yorks: Troupers, 8pm at 95 Northgate, Almondbury, Huddersfield mikron.org.uk

30 Wed Suffolk: Work party on the River Gipping, 9am-3.30pm restoration@rivergippingtrust.org.uk

APRIL WALKS

6 Sun London: Walk from King’s Cross to Camden, meet at 2.30pm at King’s Cross station taxi rank 020 8458 9476

6 Sun Warwicks: Walk along part of the Wreake Navigation, meet at 10:30am at the Leicester Road Sports Ground,Craft Centre car park 01926 403179

20 Sun London: Walk from King’s Cross to Hitchcock’s Hackney, meet at 2.30pm at King’s Cross station taxi rank 020 8458 9476

24 Thu Cheshire: Walk along the Trent & Mersey at Marston, meet at 10.15am at The Salt Barge, Ollershaw Lane

MAY EVENTS

Until 4 May Cheshire: Canal art at Audlem Mill info@audlemmill.co.uk

Until 18 May London: A child’s Garden of Verse at the Puppet Barge puppetbarge.com

Until 30 Jun Cheshire: Bormoil Circle Exhibition at the National Waterways Museum, Ellesmere Port canalrivertrust.org.uk/events

2 Fri Yorks: Troupers, 7pm at Victoria Road, Richmond mikron.org.uk

2-5 Worcs: St Richard’s Boat and Car Festival, 10am-4pm

2-5 Northants: Braunston Boat Gathering waterways.org.uk

2-5 Wilts: Wilderness Boat Owners’ Club 25th Anniversary Cruise 01842 860196 parkerhousehold@tesco.net

2-5 Staffs: Floating market at Stone, 10am-6pm canaltraders.org.uk

3 Sat Cheshire: Troupers, 1pm at Tattenhall Allotment Association, Off Rocky Road, Tattenhall mikron.org.uk

3-5 London: WA Canalway Cavalcade at Little Venice canalway.cavalcade@waterways.org.uk

3-5 W Mids: Tug Boat Gathering at Black Country Living Museum bclm.com/bookings

3-5 Staffs: Norbury Canal Festival, 10am-7pm

3-5 Staffs: The Borders Cheese boat is at Norbury Junction bcc1.vortext.org

3-5 Yorks: Skipton Waterway Festival info@penninecruisers.com

4 Sun Leics: Folk in the Foxton Locks Canal Museum, 7.30-10pm 0116 2792 657

4 Sun Merseyside: Troupers, 1pm at Gilroy Community Allotment Site, Gilroy Road, West Kirby mikron.org.uk

4 Sun Yorks: Troupers, 7pm at The Cider Barn Café, New Laithe Farm, Deanhouse, Holmfirth mikron.org.uk

4-5 Derbys: Boat trips from Tapton Lock 01246 551035

5-6 Cheshire: Anderton Boat Lift Top of the World Tours 01606 786 777

5 Mon Yorks: Horses at Work Fun Day at Standedge Tunnel Visitor Centre, 11am-4pm

5 Mon Yorks: Cruise from Kiveton Park to Shireoaks 01246 477569 hughhenshall@chesterfield-canal-trust.org.uk

5 Mon Notts: Cruises from Retford 07925 851569 sethellis@chesterfield-canal-trust.org.uk

9 Fri Staffs: The Canals of North Staffordshire & South Cheshire, 7.45pm at Stoke-on-Trent Boat Club, Endon Wharf barbara.wells@waterways.org.uk

9-11 W Mids: Les Allen Register Gathering at Titford Pump House 07952 792676 jenner971@btinternet.com

10 Sat Powys: Montgomery Canal Triathlon 01691 831455

10 Sat Yorks: Through Trips through Standedge Tunnel 01484 844298

11 Sun Derbys: Boat trips from Tapton Lock 01246 551035

13 Tue Middx: Boat electrics by Tony Brooks, 7.30pm at Hillingdon Canal Club, Waterloo Road, Uxbridge middlesex.socials@waterways.org.uk

13 Fri Cheshire: Working boats and boat people remembered, 7.30pm at Tom Rolt Conference Centre, The National Waterways Museum, Ellesmere Port chesteranddistrict@waterways.org.uk

14 Wed Derbys: Full day cruise from Tapton Lock 01246 551035

16 Fri W Sussex: Sunset cruise from Loxwood 01403 752403 weyandarun.co.uk

16 Fri Yorks: The Humber Yawl Club, 8pm at Methodist Church Hall, Cottingham 01482 845099 roger.bromley@waterways.org.uk

16-18 Oxon: Fawley Hill Vintage Extravaganza fawleyhill.co.uk

17 Sat W Mids: Red by Night at the Black Country Living Museum bclm.com/bookings 0121 520 8054

17 Sat Cheshire: Boat trip to Chester from the National Waterways Museum, Ellesmere Port, 9am-6pm, book on 0151 355 5017

17-18 Leics: Moira Canal Festival moiracanalfestival.co.uk

17-18 Herts: Rickmansworth Canal Festival, 12-7pm 01923 778382

17-18 W Mids: Titford Pumphouse Boat Rally boundarypost@gmail.com

17-18 Northants: Roses and Castles painting course at the Canal Museum, Stoke Bruerne Louise.Stockwin@canalrivertrust.org.uk

18 Sun Cheshire: Waterways craft group at the National Waterways Museum, Ellesmere Port canalrivertrust.org.uk/events

18 Sun Yorks: Humberside Boat Jumble, 10am-3pm at Carlton Towers, Snaith, near Goole tim@compassmarine.co.uk

18 Sun Derbys: Boat trips from Tapton Lock 01246 551035

23 Fri Yorks: Cruise from Kiveton Park to Shireoaks 01246 477569 hughhenshall@chesterfield-canal-trust.org.uk

23-26 Cheshire: The Borders Cheese boat is at Audlem bcc1.vortext.org

23-26 Northants: Floating market at Braunston canaltraders.org.uk

23-27 Cheshire: The Audlem Festival audlemfestival.com

23 May-1 Jun Cheshire: Pirate cruises at the National Waterways Museum, Ellesmere Port 0151 355 5017

24 Sat Yorks: Through Trips through Standedge Tunnel 01484 844298

24 Sat Derbys: Full-day Derbyshire cruise from Tapton Lock 01246 551035

24-25 Worcs: Summer Gathering at Stourport colin.cartwright@btinternet.com

24-26 Northants: Crick Boat Show crickboatshow.com

24-26 Devon: IWA Trailboat Festival at Grand Western Canal Country Park gwcanal@devon.gov.uk

24-26 Cheshire: Bollington Historic Boat Gathering, 10am-4pm ray.butler@virgin.net

24-26 Cheshire: Anderton Boat Lift Top of the World Tours 01606 786 777

24-26 Notts: Boat trips from Worksop 01246 477569 hughhenshall@chesterfield-canal-trust.org.uk

24-26 Notts: Boat trips from West Stockwith 07925 851569 sethellis@chesterfield-canal-trust.org.uk

24-1 Jun W Mids: Sweet and Treat at the Black Country Living Museum bclm.com/bookings

25-26 Derbys: Boat trips from Tapton Lock 01246 551035

27 Tue W Sussex: Pirate and princesses voyages from Loxwood 01403 752403 weyandarun.co.uk

28 Wed Derbys: Wild, Wild West at Tapton Lock, 1.30-3,30pm 01246 551035

31 May-1 Jun Staffs: Etruria Canals Festival 10am-5pm 07886578902 event@etruriacanalsfestival.org.uk.

31 May-1 Jun Cheshire: Audlem RNLI Festival of Transport, 12-4pm canrivertrust.org.uk/events

MAY WALKS

4 Sun London: Walk from Kensal Green to Little Venice, meet at 2.30pm at Kensal Green Station roger.wilkinson@waterways.org.uk

18 Sun London: Walk along the Olympic rivers, meets at 2.30pm at Bromley-by-Bow station roger.wilkinson@waterways.org.uk

22 Thu Cheshire: Walk around Bunbury, meet at 10.15pm at The Nag’s Head, Vicarage Lane, Bunbury chesteranddistrict@waterways.org.uk